PRINT

TERNZ Conference 2014 - Timetable

 

SOCIAL RECEPTION

Wednesday 26th November
Old Government House, Members Lounge
corner of Princes Street and Waterloo Quadrant, City Campus
5:00pm

5:30pm
Registration desk opens: Old Government House, Members Lounge. Corner of Princes Street and Waterloo Quadrant, City campus
5:30pm

7:30pm
Social Reception
Drinks and nibbles

Welcome by Dr Sean Sturm

Launch of Book:
Postgraduate study in Aotearoa New Zealand: Surviving and succeeding
Edited by Christopher McMaster and Caterina Murphy

 

DAY ONE

Thursday 27th November
University of Auckland's Business School
Owen Glenn Building, 12 Grafton Road
8:30am

9:00am

Registration desk opens: Outside OGGB5, Level 0, Room 260-051
9:00am

9:30am

CONFERENCE OPENING
Formal Welcome by Professor Graeme Aitken, Dean of Education Faculty, University of Auckland
OGGB5, Level 0, Room 260-051

9:30am

10:00am

Host 
Group
PINK
Room 
OGGB5
Level 0

 

Host 
Group 
ORANGE
Room 
0GGB5
Level 0

Host
Group 

BLACK
Case 
Room 4
Level 0
Host
Group 

PURPLE
Case 
Room 4
Level 0
Host
Group

YELLOW
Room
260-321
Level 3

Host
Group
GREEN
Room
260-317
Level 3

Host 
Group 

RED
Room 
260-319
Level 3

Host 
Group 

WHITE
Room 
260-307
Level 3
Host
Group

BLUE
Room
260-315
Level 3
Host
Group

GREY
Room
260-310
Level 3
10:00am

10:20am

Morning Tea
Decima Glenn Room, Level 3, 260-310 

10:20am

11:05am

Jennie Billot
(AUT)
Developing an integrated Researcher Development programme

Room 0GGB5
Level 0

Dawn
Garbett (U. of Auckland)
Three things we didn’t know about using mobile technology before we started

Case Room 4
Level 0

Charlotta
Windahl (U. of 
Auckland)
Experiential learning and Integrative/ Design thinking – a perfect match?

Room 260-321
Level 3

Paul Kane (U.
of Otago)
VERT: The impact of a virtual reality system on teaching and learning


Room 260-317
Level 3
Erik Brogt (U.
of Canterbury)
Teaching for numeracy and mathematics transfer in tertiary science


Room 260-319
Level 3

James Harrison
(Partners in Performance)
A labels paradox for education and employment 

Room 260-307
Level 3

Lynley Deaker (U. of Otago)
You can’t teach me: exploring academic resistance to teaching development

Room 260-315
Level 3

11:05am

11:50am

Ksenija Napan
(Massey University)
I see you seeing me while we have been watched: Joys and challenges of peer and self-assessment

Room 0GGB5
Level 0

Susan Stevenson (NZ Curriculum Design Institute)
Pushing the ‘Refresh’ Button on Higher & Tertiary Education in New Zealand


Case Room 4
Level 0

Alexandra Hart (UNITEC)
Reflecting on reflection and its place in an evolving educational context

 Room 260-321
Level 3

 

Tony Barrett (U. of Otago)
Identity Formation of Medical Students: A longitudinal study of becoming a doctor

 Room 260-317
Level 3

 Nasser Giacaman (U. of
Auckland)
Generalising ACP: From Active Classroom
Programmer to Active Classroom Pupil

Room 260-319
Level 3

Rhoda Sherman and Erin Hanlon (AUT)
Learning to write for publication: if not from their supervisors, then from whom do post-graduate students learn?

 Room 260-307
Level 3

Susan Shaw (AUT)
Complaints: Illustrating tensions between academic freedom and student journeys

Room 260-315
Level 3

11:50am

12:30pm

Host
Group
PINK
Room
OGGB5
Level 0

Host 
Group 
ORANGE
Room
0GGB5
Level 0

Host
Group 

BLACK
Case
Room 4
Level 0

Host
Group 

PURPLE
Case
Room 4
Level 0

Host
Group 

YELLOW
Room
260-321
Level 3

Host
Group
GREEN
Room
260-317
Level 3

Host 
Group 

RED
Room
260-319
Level 3

Host
Group

WHITE
Room
260-307
Level 3

Host
Group
BLUE
Room
260-315
Level 3

Host
Group

GREY
Room
260-310
Level 3

12:30

1:30pm

LUNCH and INTERACTIVE POSTER SESSION
Decima Glenn Room, Level 3, 260-310

 

Claire Phipps (AUT)
The Tutor Identity: Investigating the impact of massification on the professional identities of New Zealand university tutors

 

Gillian Frankcom (U. of Auckland)
Collaborative Problem Solving for Do-ers and Teachers of Mathematics



Gill Shelah (AUT)
Preparing bioscience students for health care practice

 

1:30pm

2:15pm

Susan Carter, Barbara Kensington-Miller, Sean Sturm
(U. of Auckland)
Seeking supervision threshold concepts

Room 0GGB5
Level 0

Richard Wright and Tatjana Ratsdorf (AUT)
Project Ping Pong: Evaluating the costs and consequences of employing Project-Based Learning (PBL) within Tertiary Education.

Case Room 4
Level 0
 

Ashwini Datt (U. of Auckland)
The Connectivist Disconnect


Room 260-321
Level 3

Tony Harland (U. of Otago)
Why teach undergraduates as researchers?


Room 260-317
Level 3

Sergiy Klymchuk (AUT)
Enhancing Motivation and Engagement of Tertiary STEM Students Through Puzzles, Paradoxes, Provocations and Sophisms

Room 260-319
Level 3

Kim Brown (U. of Otago)
Exploring opportunities for peer learning during postgraduate study

Room 260-307
Level 3

Hana Cadzow and Joelle Peters (Otago Polytechnic)
Dealing With Dicks: A Study of positionality as young, female lecturers in a male dominated classroom

Room 260-315
Level 3

2:15pm

3:00pm

Gillian Skyrme and Ute Walker
(Massey University)
Supporting university teachers in their practice with international students

Room 0GGB5
Level 0

Bettina Schwenger (U. of Auckland)
How can tertiary teachers design blended learning to help their students, particularly Maori students, obtain the range of information literacy competencies they will need in their studies and future work?

 Case Room 4
Level 0

Bernadette Solomon
(Waiariki Institute of Technology)
The use of Digital Video Resources - de-escalation techniques in mental health settings

Room 260-321
Level 3

Angela Tsai and Mark Burrell (U. of Auckland)
Enhancing student engagement and attainment through deliberate learning design


Room 260-317
Level 3

 Tanya Evans, Julia Novak (U. of Auckland)
Our Flipped Lectures Experience


Room 260-319
Level 3

Carla Thomson (U. of Otago)
How do third year students understand and experience reflective journalling?


Room 260-307
Level 3

 Nicholas Rowe and Rose Martin (U. of Auckland)
Dancing onto the page: Crossing an academic borderland


Room 260-315
Level 3

3:00pm

3:35pm

Host 
Group
PINK
Room 
OGGB5
Level 0

 

Host 
Group 
ORANGE
Room 
0GGB5
Level 0

Host
Group

BLACK
Case
Room 4
Level 0
Host
Group 

PURPLE
Case 
Room 4
Level 0

Host
Group 

YELLOW
Room 
260-321
Level 3

Host
Group
GREEN
Room 
260-317
Level 3

Host 
Group 

RED
Room 
260-319
Level 3
Host
Group

WHITE
Room
260-307
Level 3
Host
Group

BLUE
Room
260-315
Level 3
Host
Group

GREY
Room
260-310
Level 3
3:35pm

3:55pm

Afternoon Tea
Decima Glenn Room, Level 3, 260-310 

3.55pm
-
4:15pm

Dr Peter Coolbear, Director Ako Aotearoa
OGGB5, Room 260-051

4:15pm

5:00pm

Lesley Peterson (Eastern Institute of Technology), Judi Honeyfield (BOP)
Becoming effective teachers for under-25 students: A model for professional development decision-making

Room 0GGB5
Level 0

Trudi Aspen (U. of Auckland)
Developing culturally focussed communication skills teaching material and assessment tools: Sharing the lessons learnt and co-creating additional material 

Case Room 4
Level 0
 

Pennie Otto (U. of Auckland)
Through my brown eyes: developing and interpreting Pasifika Pedagogy

Room 260-321
Level 3

Helen Gaeta (AUT)
Using group-work to foster collaborative practice and deep learning amongst undergraduate health science students?


Room 260-317
Level 3

Andy Begg (AUT)
Rethinking tertiary curriculum

Room 260-319
Level 3

 Diane Ormsby (Vic. University of Wellington)
Equipping students using “Signposting” and ePortfolio to exhibit Graduate Attributes. 


Room 260-307
Level 3

Ellie Fijn (Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology)
I Stole This Title! Perceptions of Plagiarism (“It’s better to get an honest zero, than a Devil whispered 100 %!”)


Room 260-315
Level 3

6:00pmConference dinner and HERDSA-TERNZ Research Medal award.
Fale Pasifika, 20 Wynyard Street
 

 

DAY TWO 

Friday 28th November
University of Auckland's Business School
Owen Glenn Building, 12 Grafton Road
9:00am

9:45 am

Claire Cartwright (U. of Auckland)
Enhancing reflective practice: Understanding our personal responses to students in teaching and research supervision

Room 0GGB5
Level 0

Pierre Rebstock (AUT)
Flipping the tyre: Implementing the flipped classroom model in a very large,first-year, interdisciplinary course

Case Room 4
Level 0

Erin Cameron and Rebecca Bird (U. of Otago)
We asked, they answered: the influence of student opinion on changing practice
  

Room 260-321
Level 3

Susan Shaw (AUT)
More than approval: Compliance costs of delivering health professional education in Aotearoa New Zealand


Room 260-317
Level 3

Hana Cadzow and Richard Nyhof (Otago Polytechnic)
Bridging the Gap – An exercise in encouraging learners to recognise and apply their knowledge of technical content.

Room 260-319
Level 3

Samuel Asare (U. of Otago)
Exploring undergraduate students’
perception of learning activities that influence engagement in higher education

Room 260-307
Level 3

 

Faezah Mehrang (U. of Auckland)
Reformulation: Implementation and Effects

Room 260-315
Level 3

9:45am

10:30am

John Boereboom (Lincoln University)
Discipline-based reflective metaphors for teaching and learning: a framework for
academic development in tertiary education

 Room 0GGB5
Level 0

John Roder (U. of Auckland)
The play-full, resource-full, power-full learner: Open learning in the age of virtuality

Case Room 4
Level 0
 

Jason Stephens (U. of Auckland)
Promoting Student Engagement and Achievement in Large Lecture Settings through Blended Delivery, Learning Analytics and Peer Mentoring

Room 260-321
Level 3

Liam Farley and Andrew Barlow (U. of Otago)
Moving to a Modern, Integrative, and Engaging Laboratory Environment


Room 260-317
Level 3
 

Erik Brogt (U. of Canterbury)
Improving science communication skills through scenario-based role-plays


Room 260-319
Level 3

 

Richard Smith (Te Whare Wānanga o Awanuiārangi)
Working in bi-cultural ways in supervision: Advice for Tauiwi supervising Tangata Whenua postgraduates

Room 260-307
Level 3 

 

 

Hien Vu (U. of Otago)
The Value of Student Exchange Programmes and its Contribution to the Internationalisation of Higher Education

Room 260-315
Level 3

 
10:30am

10:50am

Morning Tea
Decima Glenn Room, Level 3, 260-310      

10:50am

11:30pm

Host
Group
ORANGE
Room
0GGB5
Level 0

 

Host
Group
PINK
Room
OGGB5
Level 0

Host
Group

BLACK
Case
Room 4
Level 0
Host
Group
PURPLE
Case
Room 4
Level 0
Host
Group

YELLOW
Room
260-321
Level 3
Host
Group

GREEN
Room
260-317
Level 3

Host
Group

RED
Room
260-319
Level 3

Host
Group

WHITE
Room
260-307
Level 3
Host
Group

BLUE
Room
260-315
Level 3

Host
Group

GREY
Room
260-310
Level 3

11:30pm

12:15pm

Taija Puolitaival (Unitec)
Transition from traditional industry practice to the era of virtual technologies - challenges to Construction Project Management Education

Room 260-321
Level 3

Chris McMaster (U. of Canterbury)
Resisting neoliberalism in New Zealand education: Celebrating strength

Room OGGB5
Level 0

 

Judy Paterson, Barbara Kensington-Miller, Lisa Darragh (U. of Auckland)
Catching butterflies: Developing a tool to observe communication

Room 260-319
Level 3

 Irshad Ali and Anil Narayan (AUT)
An exploration of potential barriers for Pasifika students’ participation and completion of a tertiary accounting qualification

Room 260-307
Level 3

Susan Geertshuis et al. (U. of Auckland
Transitioning International Students into University

Room Case Room 4
Level 0

12:15pm

1:00pm

David Cooke
"He who pays the piper...": Who owns contract research?

Room 260-321
Level 3

'Ema Wolfgramm-Foliaki (U. of Auckland)
Insider Outsider: Negotiating multiple identities in higher education

Room 260-317
Level 3

Tara Remington (U. of Auckland)
Getting amongst the wetas and ferns: Perspectives on outdoor education from rural primary school teachers in Aotearoa New Zealand

Room 260-319
Level 3

 Nell Smith, Stanley Frielick and Samuel Mann (AUT)
‘Getting ethics’ for pedagogical research

 Room 260-307
Level 3

Graeme Legg and Premalatha Sampath (Whitireia Polytechnic, Auckland)
Assessment Rubrics in New Zealand Tertiary Education

Room 260-315
Level 3

 

1:00pm

1:45pm
Lunch
Decima Glenn Room, Level 3, 260-310     
1:45pm

2:15pm

Host
Group
ORANGE
Room
0GGB5
Level 0

 

Host
Group
PINK
Room
OGGB5
Level 0

Host
Group

BLACK
Case
Room 4
Level 0
Host
Group

PURPLE
Case
Room 4

Level 0
Host
Group

YELLOW
Room
260-321
Level 3
Host
Group

GREEN
Room
260-317
Level 3

Host
Group

RED
Room
260-319
Level 3

Host
Group

WHITE
Room
260-307
Level 3
Host
Group

BLUE
Room
260-315
Level 3

Host
Group

GREY
Room
260-310
Level 3

2:15pm

3:00pm
Keynote Speaker: Professor Helen Sword
OGGB5, Room 260-051
3:00

4:00pm
Host Group Reports and Conference Close
OGGB5, Room 260-051

 

Keynote speaker, Professor Helen Sword. Director, Centre for Learning and Research in Higher Education, The University of Auckland

Tailwinds, Slipstreams, Flightpaths
Metaphors of turns (shifts of direction) and terns (migratory seabirds) will inform this meditation on the past, present and future of TERNZ. Until recently, tertiary education researchers in New Zealand have nested mostly in the crags and hollows of higher education pedagogy. But in recent years we have begun to range further and further afield, delving into research areas such as academic politics, educational leadership, university administration, institutional discourse, technological innovation, environmental sustainability, space and place. Some of us even research research. As we wheel in ever-widening circles above the landscape of tertiary education, do we risk losing our bearings and flying off course? Or can we turn our roving curiosity into a centripetal force that pulls us together instead of flinging us apart?